Ioka theater marquee
Image Source: Exeter Patch

No To Northern Pass opposes the Northern Pass project in New Hampshire, a high-voltage electric transmission line that will impact almost 95,000 acres throughout the state. As a new voice for opponents of this project, we share the goals and views of many pre-existing organizations in the North Country, Granite State and beyond; that the Northern Pass project will have negative impacts and is a bad deal for New Hampshire’s residents.

View a list of project opponents to date below, or sign up for email updates using the box to your right.

This coalition is broad-based and is actively recruiting statewide sponsors and local partners to organize groups, associations, and citizens. Our mission is to examine the facts. The Northern Pass project is an unnecessary gamble New Hampshire can’t afford – we have a personal responsibility to act now, raise awareness, and make smart choices to protect New Hampshire’s future.

Officials Who Oppose the Northern Pass Project

Know which officials stand with you against Northern Pass. See which officials currently oppose the project.

Organizations That Oppose the Northern Pass Project

350NH
ABS Ventures
AHA Engineers
Alliance Against Northern Pass
Ammonoosuc Chapter of Trout Unlimited
Ammonoosuc Conservation Trust
Ammonoosuc River Local Advisory Committee
Appalachian Mountain Club
Appalachian Trail Conservancy
Apple Haven Farm
Association of New Jersey Environmental Commissions
Baker River Watershed Association
Bee Thankful Farm
Berkshire Arts Technology Charter Public School
Blackwater Trail Riders
Bristol Select Board
Bury the Northern Pass
Campton Conservation Commission
Chichester Conservation Commission
Concord Equestrian Center
Connecticut Rivershed Council
Conservation Law Foundation
Conservation New Hampshire
Coos Community Benefits Alliance
Delaware Riverkeeper Network
Earthjustice
Eastern Environmental Law Center
Easton Conservation Commission
Episcopal Diocese of NY Environment Committee
Friends of Sandwich Range
Global Awareness Local Action
Governor’s Commission for Historical Resources
Green Mountain Conservation Group
Harris Center for Conservation Education
HHP, Inc
Holderness Conservation Commission
Lake Sunapee Landscaping & Property Management
Live Free or Fry
Mountain River East Condominiums Association
National Parks Conservation Association
National Trust for Historic Preservation
Nature Conservancy
New Hampshire Commission on Native American Affairs
New Hampshire Green Coalition
New Hampshire Preservation Alliance
New Jersey Highlands Coalition
New Jersey Sierra Club
New York-New Jersey Trail Conference
No Northern Pass Coalition
Orford Conservation Commission
Responsible Energy Action LLC
Passaic River Coalition
Pennsylvania Sierra Club
Plymouth Regional Chamber of Commerce
Poore Family Foundation for North County Conservancy
RESTORE the North Woods
Rhode Island Association of Conservation Districts
Richard Monahon Architects
Rock the Earth
Sierra Club
Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests
Sugar Hill Conservation Commission
Sutton Board of Selectmen
The Wilderness Society

Towns That Oppose the Northern Pass Project

TOWNPROPOSED PROJECT ROUTEOPPOSED
AllenstownXX
AshlandXX
BathX
BethlehemXX
BridgewaterXX
BristolXX
CamptonXX
CanterburyXX
ChichesterXX
ClarksvilleXX
ColebrookXX
ColumbiaXX
ConcordXX
DaltonXX
DeerfieldXX
DixvilleXX
DummerXX
EastonXX
EffinghamX
FranconiaXX
FranklinX
HaverhillX
HillXX
HoldernessXX
JeffersonX
LancasterXX
LandaffX
LincolnXX
LittletonX
MillsfieldXX
New HamptonXX
NorthfieldXX
NorthumberlandXX
OrfordX
PembrokeXX
PittsburgXX
PlymouthXX
StarkXX
StewartstownXX
StratfordXX
Sugar HillXX
ThorntonXX
WentworthX
WhitefieldXX
WoodstockXX

Approved Intervenors in the Northern Pass Proceedings with the Site Evaluation Committee

The following list of intervenors has been categorized by the state Site Evaluation Committee. Several businesses and organizations, NGOs, and affected residents are intervenors due to their opposition of Northern Pass.

I. MUNICIPAL/GOVERNMENT 
Group 1 (Northern Region)Pittsburg
Clarksville
Stewartstown
Colebrook
Northumberland
Whitefield (Board of Selectmen and Planning Board)
Dalton (Board of Selectmen and Conservation Commission)
Bethlehem (Board of Selectmen, Planning Board, and Conservation Commission)
Littleton
Group 2 (Middle Region)Sugar Hill
Franconia (Board of Selectmen, Planning Board, and Conservation Commission)
Easton (Board of Selectmen, Planning Board, and Conservation Commission)
Woodstock
Plymouth
Group 3 (Southern Region)Holderness (Board of Selectmen and Conservation Commission)
Ashland (Board of Selectmen, Conservation Commission, and Water & Sewer Department)
Bridgewater
New Hampton
Bristol
Canterbury
Concord
Pembroke
Deerfield (Board of Selectmen, Planning Board, and Conservation Commission)
City of Franklin
Grafton County Commissioners & Commissioner Rick Samson - As a Single Party
II. NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests
Appalachian Mountain Club, Conservation Law Foundation, Sierra Club Chapter of New Hampshire, and Ammonoosuc Conservation Trust – As a Single Party
Sugar Hill Historical Museum, New Hampshire Preservation Alliance, National Trust for Historic Preservation, and North Country Scenic Byways Council – As a Single Party
III. BUSINESSES AND ORGANIZATIONS
North County Chamber of Commerce
Wagner Forest Management
Pemigewasset River Local Advisory Committee
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Coos County Business and Employers Group
Dixville Capital, LLC and Balsams Resort Holdings, LLC
Cate Street Capital, Inc. and City of Berlin – As a Single Party
IV. PROPERTY OWNERS/RESIDENTS 
Clarksville - BethlehemClarksville-Stewartstown Abutting Property Intervenors, As a Single Party

• Charles and Donna Jordan, Clarksville
• Sally A. Zankowski, Clarksville/Stewartstown
• Jon and Lori Levesque, Stewartstown
• Roderick and Donna McAllaster, Stewartstown
• Lynne Placey, Stewartstown
• Arlene Placey, Stewartstown
• Bradley and Daryl Thompson, Stewartstown
• David Schrier, Stewartstown
• Nancy L. Dodge, Stewartstown
Non-Abutting Property Owners: Clarksville – Bethlehem, As a Single Party

• Robert Martin, Clarksville
• Roderick C. Moore, Jr., Joseph John Dunlap, Shawn Patrick Brady and Christopher Thompson, Stewartstown
• Dixville Notch-Harvey Swell Location residents
• Mark W. Orzek and Susan Orzek, Stark
• John W. Davidge/Prospect Farm, Lancaster
• Linda Upham-Bornstein, Lancaster
• Weeks Lancaster Trust, Lancaster
• Richard M. McGinnis, Lancaster
• Frederic P. Fitts, Whitefield
• Gerald and Vivian Roy, Whitefield
• Edward A. Piatek, Whitefield
• Frank and Kate Lombardi, Whitefield
• Marsha J. Lombardi, Whitefield
• Alexandra M. Dannis and James G. Dannis, Dalton
• David Van Houten, Bethlehem
• Wendy Doran, Whitefield
• Andrew D. Dodge, Bethlehem
Dummer, Stark, Northumberland, Whitefield, and Dalton Abutting Property Intervenors, As a Single Party

• R. Eric Jones and Margaret J. Jones, Northumberland
• Elmer C. Lupton and Claire C. Lupton, Whitefield
• Mary Boone Wellington, Whitefield
• Bruce and Sondra Brekke, Whitefield
• Elaine V. and Eric Olson, Dummer
• Kevin Spencer, Stark
• Rodrigue J. and Tammy L. Beland, Stark
• Susan E. Percy/Percy Summer Club, Stark
• Mark Lagasse and Kevin Spencer/Lagaspence Realty, LLC, Stark
• Robert Heath, Stark
• James and Judy Ramsdell, Dalton
• Charles and Cynthia Hatfield, Whitefield
• Donald and Betty Gooden
• Tim and Brigitte White
Bethlehem - PlymouthAbutting Property Owners: Bethlehem – Plymouth, As a Single Party

• Nigel Manley and Judy Ratzel, Bethlehem
• Russel and Lydia Cumbee, Franconia
• Walter Palmer and Kathryn Ting, Franconia
• G. Peter and Mary S. Grote, Franconia
• Paul and Dana O’Hara, Franconia
• Virginia Jeffryes, Franconia
• Carol Dwyer, Franconia
• Gregory and Lucille Wolf, Franconia
• Susan Schibanoff, Franconia
• Ken and Linda Ford, Franconia
• Campbell McLaren, Easton
• Eric and Barbara Meyer, Easton
• Robert W. Thibault, Easton
• Dennis Ford, Easton
• Carl and Barbara Lakes, Easton
• Bruce D. Ahern, Plymouth
• Frank Pinter, Franconia
Non-Abutting Property Owners: Bethlehem – Plymouth, As a Single Party

• Lee Sullivan and Stephen Buzzell, Easton
• Timothy and Rebecca Burbank, Edward Cenerizio and Deborah Corey, andMatthew Steele, Sugar Hill
Ashland - DeerfieldAbutting Property Owners: Ashland – Deerfield, As a Single Party

• Carol Currier, Ashland
• Mary A Lee, Northfield
• Craig and Corinne Pullen, Canterbury
• McKenna’s Purchase Unit Owners Association, Concord
• Taras and Marta Kucman, Concord
• Kelly Normandeau, Concord
• Laura M. Bonk, Allenstown
• Philip H. and Joan C. Bilodeau, Deerfield
• Erick B. and Kathleen A. Berglund, Deerfield
• Rebecca Hutchinson, Deerfield
• Torin and Brian Judd, Deerfield
• Jo Anne Bradbury, Deerfield
• Jeanne M. Menard (three filings), Deerfield
• Kevin and Lisa Cini, Deerfield
• Bruce A. Adami and Robert J. Cote, Deerfield
• Eric and Sandra Lahr, Deerfield
Non-Abutting Property Owners: Ashland – Deerfield, As a Single Party

• Joanna and Robert Tuveson, Holderness
• Nina and Elisha Gray, New Hampton
• Rodney and Laura Felgate, New Hampton
• Webster Family, Bridgewater
• Lawrence and Maxine Phillips, Canterbury
• Lisa Wolford and Pamela Hanglin, Deerfield
• F. Maureen Quinn, Deerfield
• Madelyn and Thomas Foulkes, Deerfield